• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • Since its listing, only 9.33 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • Company delivered ROE of 26.34% in year ending Mar 31, 2021 outperforming its 5 year avg. of 19.6%. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Companys annual revenue growth of 72.12% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 18.33%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • 20 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 5.76% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

InsightsAngel Broking Ltd.

  • Intraday fact check

    Since its listing, only 9.33 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • ROE Outperforming 5 Year Average

    Company delivered ROE of 26.34% in year ending Mar 31, 2021 outperforming its 5 year avg. of 19.6%. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

    Companys annual revenue growth of 72.12% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 18.33%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Buy Signal: Bulls back on track

    20 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 5.76% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 26.74
  • 45.03
  • 9,967.24
  • 18
  • 8.74
  • 1.07
  • 10.00
  • -
  • 1,226.31

Returns

  • 1 Day0.27%
  • 1 Week8.4%
  • 1 Month1.41%
  • 3 Months59.03%
  • 1 YearN.A.
  • 3 YearsN.A.
  • 5 YearsN.A.

Angel Broking Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

STRONG BUY

Current

Mean Recos by 1 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

Thats all for Angel Broking recommendations. Check out other stock recos.

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy111-
Buy----
Hold----
Sell----
Strong Sell----
# Analysts111-

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

      Companys annual revenue growth of 72.12% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 18.33%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 3.08% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 13.6% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income474.48418.86315.61317.92246.60
    Total Income Growth (%)13.2832.72-0.7328.9223.52
    Total Expenses295.83265.74205.42203.94173.79
    Total Expenses Growth (%)11.3229.360.7317.3519.83
    EBIT178.65153.12110.19113.9872.81
    EBIT Growth (%)16.6738.97-3.3356.5533.34
    Profit after Tax (PAT)121.37101.9173.1774.4847.30
    PAT Growth (%)19.0939.28-1.7657.4553.14
    EBIT Margin (%)37.6536.5634.9135.8529.53
    Net Profit Margin (%)25.5824.3323.1823.4319.18
    Basic EPS (₹)14.8012.468.9910.335.78
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income468.78413.98311.80319.88244.09
    Total Income Growth (%)13.2432.77-2.5331.0522.62
    Total Expenses294.49264.69201.51201.31184.42
    Total Expenses Growth (%)11.2631.350.109.1629.38
    EBIT174.29149.29110.28118.5759.66
    EBIT Growth (%)16.7435.37-6.9998.735.58
    Profit after Tax (PAT)117.8599.7273.2979.2138.18
    PAT Growth (%)18.1936.06-7.47107.448.92
    EBIT Margin (%)37.1836.0635.3737.0724.44
    Net Profit Margin (%)25.1424.0923.5124.7615.64
    Basic EPS (₹)14.3612.199.0410.994.67
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019
    Total Revenue1,298.98754.71784.11
    Total Revenue Growth (%)72.12-3.750.53
    Total Expenses887.82635.95655.92
    Total Expenses Growth (%)39.61-3.055.80
    Profit after Tax (PAT)296.8682.3579.84
    PAT Growth (%)260.503.15-25.45
    Operating Profit Margin (%)35.6123.1325.94
    Net Profit Margin (%)23.4911.3610.53
    Basic EPS (₹)38.6011.4411.09
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue1,289.74742.78762.65753.66471.41
    Total Revenue Growth (%)73.64-2.611.1959.8723.63
    Total Expenses891.56625.81643.77605.85443.38
    Total Expenses Growth (%)42.46-2.796.2636.6429.74
    Profit after Tax (PAT)290.4086.6276.69101.0520.70
    PAT Growth (%)235.2412.95-24.10388.20-18.78
    Operating Profit Margin (%)35.0123.3325.1132.1117.27
    Net Profit Margin (%)23.2212.1910.4013.684.55
    Basic EPS (₹)37.7612.0310.6514.0714.41

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019
    Total Assets4,813.832,190.182,208.53
    Total Assets Growth (%)119.79-0.83-7.15
    Total Liabilities3,682.831,598.761,677.09
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)130.36-4.67-11.97
    Total Equity1,131.00591.42531.44
    Total Equity Growth (%)91.2311.2912.22
    Current Ratio (x)1.291.311.24
    Total Debt to Equity (x)1.040.831.64
    Contingent Liabilities434.73297.96358.15
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets4,782.222,159.212,169.062,282.871,541.25
    Total Assets Growth (%)121.48-0.45-4.9948.1265.93
    Total Liabilities3,680.141,590.341,665.161,833.721,228.76
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)131.41-4.49-9.1949.2396.22
    Total Equity1,102.08568.87503.89449.15312.49
    Total Equity Growth (%)93.7312.9012.1943.733.24
    Current Ratio (x)1.281.301.241.191.09
    Total Debt to Equity (x)1.060.861.722.402.23
    Contingent Liabilities434.73270.27356.75213.83-

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-944.38643.30708.76
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities24.80-28.13-19.36
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities894.12-448.89-365.47
    Net Cash Flow-25.46166.28323.93
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent587.78613.24446.96
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-4.1537.20263.28
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)-1.240.761.23
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-911.61622.35654.21-306.30-265.29
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities1.63-3.72-8.8319.664.81
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities896.39-445.07-308.22247.94334.35
    Net Cash Flow-13.59173.56337.16-38.7173.87
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent576.40589.99416.4379.27106.79
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-2.3041.68425.35-25.77224.40
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)-1.280.781.32-3.52-2.63

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • ROE Outperforming 5 Year Average

      Company delivered ROE of 26.34% in year ending Mar 31, 2021 outperforming its 5 year avg. of 19.6%. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019
    Return on Equity (%)26.2413.9215.02
    Return on Capital Employed (%)37.9426.6334.91
    Return on Assets (%)6.163.753.61
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)11.563.432.87
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)26.2533.0834.32
    Price to Earnings (x)8.03--
    Price to Book (x)2.11--
    EV/EBITDA (x)3.58--
    EBITDA Margin (%)37.0726.0128.43
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)26.3415.2215.2222.496.62
    Return on Capital Employed (%)37.8727.4734.8249.9424.82
    Return on Assets (%)6.074.013.534.421.34
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)11.053.402.792.651.56
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)26.1432.9033.9732.3529.46
    Price to Earnings (x)8.20----
    Price to Book (x)2.16----
    EV/EBITDA (x)3.74----
    EBITDA Margin (%)36.4026.1727.5834.5819.40

Financial InsightsAngel Broking Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Ratios
    • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

      Companys annual revenue growth of 72.12% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 18.33%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 3.08% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 13.6% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • ROE Outperforming 5 Year Average

      Company delivered ROE of 26.34% in year ending Mar 31, 2021 outperforming its 5 year avg. of 19.6%. (Source: Standalone Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    1,193.35-7.35 (-0.61%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Angel Broking Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    5 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 30 Aug 2021

    5D EMA: 1144.89

    Last 4 Buy Signals:12 Aug 2021

    Average price gain of 7.98% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    10 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 30 Aug 2021

    10D EMA: 1155.92

    Last 4 Buy Signals:2 Aug 2021

    Average price gain of 7.68% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    Show More

  • 45%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    55%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic1249.201264.251297.901230.601215.551196.951163.30

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR66.9072.6369.90

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Angel Broking27.018.8626.2437.946.1618.3335.6123.4938.601.291.04-1.24
    JM Financial12.540.918.4311.902.52-0.0868.1025.206.344.451.7712.76
    IIFL Securities11.492.9422.7633.526.21-2.8542.2527.836.971.140.301.92
    5Paisa Capital69.958.559.4125.051.69113.1020.657.615.761.181.50111.87
    PNB Gilts6.001.2117.876.421.3020.5896.3721.1210.3513.7811.67-3.12
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • SMC Global Securities Ltd.
    • Dolat Invst
    • AdityaBirlaMoney
    • Emkay Global
    • Prime Sec

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsAngel Broking Ltd.

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters44.2644.5544.5644.56
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII4.705.014.744.32
    DII9.2911.9612.458.72
    Mutual Funds9.0711.9111.626.99
    Others41.7538.4838.2542.40
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters3,64,55,82744.26 %-0.29
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII38,71,4864.70 %-0.31
    DII76,47,6749.29 %-2.67
    MF74,67,2229.07 %-2.84
    Others3,43,95,45741.75 %3.27

MF Ownership

MF Ownership details are not available.

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Jul 15, 2021Jul 06, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
    Jun 29, 2021May 05, 2021AGM-
    May 05, 2021Apr 23, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results
    Apr 22, 2021Apr 16, 2021Board MeetingThird Interim Dividend
    Jan 28, 2021Jan 14, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Interest0%0.0Jul 23, 2021Jul 06, 2021
    Interim51%5.15Jul 23, 2021Jul 06, 2021
    Interim75%7.5Apr 29, 2021Apr 16, 2021
    Interim41%4.15Nov 02, 2020Oct 16, 2020
  • No other corporate actions details are available.

About Angel Broking

Angel Broking Ltd., incorporated in the year 1996, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 10,118.39 Crore) operating in Financial Services sector. Angel Broking Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Fees & Commission Income, Interest and Other Operating Revenue for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • DD

    Dinesh D Thakkar

    Chairman & Managing Director

    NG

    Narayan Gangadhar

    Chief Executive Officer

    KS

    Ketan Shah

    Whole Time Director

    AM

    Anisha Motwani

    Ind. Non-Executive Director

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty 500, S&P BSE SmallCap, S&P BSE Finance, + 6 more

Address

G -1, Ground Floor,Akruti Trade Centre,Road No 7, MIDC,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400093

More Details

Angel Broking Share Price Update

Angel Broking Ltd. share price moved down by -0.61% from its previous close of Rs 1,200.70. Angel Broking Ltd. stock last traded price is 1,193.35

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last1,193.35
Previous Day1,200.70

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Tell us about you

Find us at the office

Czerniakowski- Abodeely street no. 60, 49490 Hamilton, Bermuda

Give us a ring

Bartlomiej Stobierski
+11 189 505 54
Mon - Fri, 11:00-22:00

Say hello