• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • The company is the largest power transmission company, with a share of 85% in India’s ISTS (Inter-State Transmission System) as well as in its inter-regional power transfer capacity.

  • While integration of renewable energy into the grid is a long-term positive, the initial capex require d would be higher put some pressure on the balance sheet, which is currently strong. Any aggressive bidding for new transmission projects might impact the margins.

  • There is enough scope for expansion in its core business area. Any attempt to diversify into unrelated area would mean a misallocation of precious capital.

  • The inherent strength of the company is its annuity model of business where, once a transmission infrastructure is put in place, it generates returns for years. But the risk factor regarding the health of state electricity board remains. Any reform in power sector by the government should be a positive for the company.

InsightsPower Grid Corporation of India Ltd.

  • Largest power transmitter

    The company is the largest power transmission company, with a share of 85% in India’s ISTS (Inter-State Transmission System) as well as in its inter-regional power transfer capacity.

  • Renewable integration

    While integration of renewable energy into the grid is a long-term positive, the initial capex require d would be higher put some pressure on the balance sheet, which is currently strong. Any aggressive bidding for new transmission projects might impact the margins.

  • Avoid temptation to unrelated area

    There is enough scope for expansion in its core business area. Any attempt to diversify into unrelated area would mean a misallocation of precious capital.

  • Strength in annuity earnings

    The inherent strength of the company is its annuity model of business where, once a transmission infrastructure is put in place, it generates returns for years. But the risk factor regarding the health of state electricity board remains. Any reform in power sector by the government should be a positive for the company.

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 7.66
  • 22.92
  • 1,22,315
  • 3
  • 1.89
  • 6.83
  • 10.00
  • 0.59
  • 175.87

Returns

  • 1 Day0.17%
  • 1 Week0.09%
  • 1 Month2.63%
  • 3 Months4.37%
  • 1 Year29.82%
  • 3 Years16.23%
  • 5 Years27.08%

Power Grid Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

BUY

Current

Mean Recos by 23 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy10101010
Buy7789
Hold5541
Sell11--
Strong Sell----
# Analysts23232220

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • MD&A

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 25.19% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 5.19% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income10,391.6110,816.3310,359.489,831.009,816.72
    Total Income Growth (%)-3.934.415.380.15-6.58
    Total Expenses1,316.464,730.563,921.783,994.965,149.59
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-72.1720.62-1.83-22.4210.42
    EBIT9,075.156,085.776,437.705,836.044,667.13
    EBIT Growth (%)49.12-5.4710.3125.05-20.14
    Profit after Tax (PAT)5,998.283,526.233,367.713,094.102,048.42
    PAT Growth (%)70.104.718.8451.05-38.18
    EBIT Margin (%)87.3356.2662.1459.3647.54
    Net Profit Margin (%)57.7232.6032.5131.4720.87
    Basic EPS (₹)8.606.746.445.913.92
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income10,285.3810,705.4910,311.359,890.149,620.13
    Total Income Growth (%)-3.923.824.262.81-7.58
    Total Expenses1,061.364,587.063,829.263,995.354,983.57
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-76.8619.79-4.16-19.8310.85
    EBIT9,224.026,118.436,482.095,894.794,636.56
    EBIT Growth (%)50.76-5.619.9627.14-21.60
    Profit after Tax (PAT)5,567.413,515.613,323.853,117.411,978.91
    PAT Growth (%)58.365.776.6257.53-37.82
    EBIT Margin (%)89.6857.1562.8659.6048.20
    Net Profit Margin (%)54.1332.8432.2331.5220.57
    Basic EPS (₹)8.726.726.355.963.78
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue38,670.9635,661.3230,430.5426,282.9621,118.37
    Total Revenue Growth (%)8.4417.1915.7824.4615.82
    Total Expenses25,919.3424,116.1020,391.9217,037.6413,662.02
    Total Expenses Growth (%)7.4818.2619.6924.7115.91
    Profit after Tax (PAT)11,059.4010,033.528,204.007,450.735,958.61
    PAT Growth (%)10.2222.3010.1125.0418.08
    Operating Profit Margin (%)58.9757.8557.9660.1160.73
    Net Profit Margin (%)29.3028.6127.3828.9928.85
    Basic EPS (₹)21.1419.1815.6814.2411.39
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue38,317.9735,618.0730,766.3226,576.7021,281.18
    Total Revenue Growth (%)7.5815.7715.7624.8819.69
    Total Expenses25,670.6224,129.0920,496.7017,076.8713,727.14
    Total Expenses Growth (%)6.3917.7220.0324.4019.96
    Profit after Tax (PAT)10,811.189,938.558,238.967,520.156,026.72
    PAT Growth (%)8.7820.639.5624.7821.04
    Operating Profit Margin (%)62.0760.3160.0261.4660.45
    Net Profit Margin (%)29.8729.1227.6929.2428.97
    Basic EPS (₹)20.6719.0015.7514.3711.52

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets2,56,653.222,47,357.592,25,316.051,95,645.001,79,291.73
    Total Assets Growth (%)3.769.7815.179.1211.52
    Total Liabilities1,91,957.871,88,269.201,70,890.061,45,779.501,35,321.80
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)1.9610.1717.237.7310.62
    Total Equity64,695.3559,088.3954,425.9949,865.5043,969.93
    Total Equity Growth (%)9.498.579.1513.4114.39
    Current Ratio (x)0.690.610.710.370.32
    Total Debt to Equity (x)2.142.302.272.262.33
    Contingent Liabilities19,993.9319,742.7333,954.5841,872.8632,816.07
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets2,55,549.662,46,473.002,12,905.751,94,679.461,78,428.92
    Total Assets Growth (%)3.6815.779.369.1112.72
    Total Liabilities1,91,109.971,87,455.861,58,490.791,44,872.211,35,694.95
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)1.9518.289.406.7612.95
    Total Equity64,439.6959,017.1454,414.9649,807.2542,733.97
    Total Equity Growth (%)9.198.469.2516.5511.97
    Current Ratio (x)0.710.620.400.380.40
    Total Debt to Equity (x)2.152.292.272.262.39
    Contingent Liabilities24,869.3023,953.9541,197.4651,523.4643,196.44

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 11042.25 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 41.38%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities31,040.4823,380.6722,710.1221,575.2715,008.08
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-11,042.25-18,836.96-25,701.45-23,835.97-21,576.50
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-18,805.84-2,430.781,284.683,958.565,620.82
    Net Cash Flow1,192.392,112.93-1,706.651,697.86-947.60
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent4,840.123,647.731,534.803,241.451,543.59
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)32.69137.67-52.65109.99-48.35
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)4.465.805.455.236.83
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities29,530.1023,148.9221,880.7821,250.9016,151.11
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-9,665.58-18,648.45-24,626.63-23,433.64-21,147.61
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-18,711.99-2,373.541,033.633,870.535,387.24
    Net Cash Flow1,152.532,126.93-1,712.221,687.79390.74
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent4,795.673,643.141,516.213,228.432,453.72
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)31.64140.28-53.0431.5718.94
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)4.695.855.645.296.33

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)17.0916.9815.0714.9413.55
    Return on Capital Employed (%)10.329.879.039.338.42
    Return on Assets (%)4.304.053.643.803.32
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)2.342.322.372.492.47
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)14.7014.1713.2913.1311.51
    Price to Earnings (x)7.5210.3312.3813.8512.22
    Price to Book (x)1.291.751.862.071.66
    EV/EBITDA (x)6.387.628.389.179.24
    EBITDA Margin (%)89.7387.9188.7890.1690.66
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)16.7716.8415.1415.0914.10
    Return on Capital Employed (%)10.4210.049.869.578.21
    Return on Assets (%)4.234.033.863.863.37
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)2.292.262.352.512.50
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)14.1513.8413.9713.2011.65
    Price to Earnings (x)7.7010.4412.3213.7412.08
    Price to Book (x)1.291.761.862.071.70
    EV/EBITDA (x)6.457.628.269.059.20
    EBITDA Margin (%)92.6790.2190.5891.2790.18
  • MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS (FY 19-20)

    • Transmission - two-tier structure

      In India, the transmission system is a two-tier structure comprising inter-State and intra-State transmission systems. These transmission systems are mainly owned by Central and State utilities respectively, with some participation from private sector entities in both the segments.

    • Integrating renewable energy into grid

      The system planners have identified transmission system required for integration of 66.5GW Renewable Energy (RE) potential envisaged on all India basis in RE rich states towards fulfilment of GoI?s target for establishing 175 GW RE capacity by 2022, which is under various phases of regulatory approval/ implementation. Your Company is also implementing a number of projects related to integration of 66.5GW RE integration.

    • Headwinds and macro challenges

      Conserving Right-of-Way (RoW) through forests, agricultural land, urban areas, industrial establishments as well as other infrastructure, upgradation of transfer capacity of lines matching with power transfer requirement, land availability & acquisition for substations are major areas of concern in development of transmission network in the country

Financial InsightsPower Grid Corporation of India Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 25.19% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 5.19% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 11042.25 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 41.38%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    175.650.30 (0.17%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    5 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 31 Aug 2021

    5D EMA: 175.38

    Last 4 Sell Signals:18 Aug 2021

    Average price decline of -1.97% within 7 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

    50 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 30 Aug 2021

    50D EMA: 174.98

    Last 4 Buy Signals:11 Aug 2021

    Average price gain of 3.70% within 30 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    Show More

  • 46%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    52%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic177.27178.48180.38176.58175.37174.68172.78

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR3.273.723.86

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 16.03% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 43.0%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Power

      Stock generated 16.03% return as compared to S&P BSE Power which gave investors 34.86% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 16.03% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 43.0%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Power

      Stock generated 16.03% return as compared to S&P BSE Power which gave investors 34.86% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Power Grid7.661.8917.0910.324.3013.5958.9728.8921.140.692.144.46
    Adani Transmission143.0518.2120.108.632.8336.7131.7712.999.020.754.236.81
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsPower Grid Corporation of India Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 16.03% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 43.0%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Power

    Stock generated 16.03% return as compared to S&P BSE Power which gave investors 34.86% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters51.3451.3451.3451.34
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII28.3228.4326.8126.04
    DII13.8413.7215.4616.14
    Mutual Funds7.787.639.259.80
    Others6.506.516.396.48
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters2,68,58,72,40851.34 %0.00
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII1,48,13,31,26728.32 %-0.11
    DII72,40,67,18613.84 %0.12
    MF40,71,37,6307.78 %0.15
    Others34,03,18,7876.50 %-0.01

MF Ownership

    • 2,993.48

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 20.13%

      % of AUM

    • 33.84

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 811.55

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.87%

      % of AUM

    • 33.33

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 570.18

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 7.64%

      % of AUM

    • 29.62

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

F&O Quote

  • Futures

  • Options

    • Expiry

    Open Interest

    2,72,24,96520,79,870 (7.64%)

    OpenHighLowPrev CloseContracts TradedTurnover (₹ Lakhs)
    174.50174.50172.50173.051,3509,371.42

    Open Interest as of 31 Aug 2021

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 10, 2021Aug 02, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jul 20, 2021Jun 25, 2021EGM-
    Jun 17, 2021Jun 10, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results, Final Dividend & Bonus
    Mar 01, 2021Feb 23, 2021Board MeetingInterim Dividend
    Feb 11, 2021Feb 01, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final30%3.0Sep 08, 2021Jun 17, 2021
    Interim40%4.0Mar 08, 2021Feb 23, 2021
    Interim50%5.0Dec 17, 2020Dec 07, 2020
    Final40%4.04Sep 02, 2020Jun 22, 2020
    Interim59%5.96Mar 16, 2020Feb 27, 2020
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    BonusJul 29, 2021Jul 30, 2021Jun 17, 2021Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 3 shares held

About Power Grid

Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd., incorporated in the year 1989, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 122,698.22 Crore) operating in Power sector. Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Transmission Revenue, Other Operating Revenue, Income From Telecom and Consultancy Income for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • KS

    K Sreekant

    Chairman & Managing Director

    TK

    Tanmay Kumar

    Government Nominee Director

    AR

    A R Mahalakshmi

    Independent Director

    MN

    M N Venkatesan

    Independent Director

    MK

    Manoj Kumar Mittal

    Independent Director

    SK

    Sunil Kumar Sharma

    Independent Director

    Show More

  • B M Chatrath & Co. LLP

    T R Chadha & Co. LLP

    P S D & Associates

    Umamaheswara Rao & Co.

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty 50, S&P BSE Sensex, Nifty 100, + 40 more

Address

B-9, Qutab Institutional Area,Katwaria Sarai,New Delhi, Delhi - 110016

More Details

Brands

Power Grid Share Price Update

Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd. share price moved up by 0.17% from its previous close of Rs 175.35. Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd. stock last traded price is 175.65

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last175.65
Previous Day175.35

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Tell us about you

Find us at the office

Czerniakowski- Abodeely street no. 60, 49490 Hamilton, Bermuda

Give us a ring

Bartlomiej Stobierski
+11 189 505 54
Mon - Fri, 11:00-22:00

Say hello