.

Most

Most Active Stocks Definition: The activity of a stock refers to a stock’s volume and stock volume refers to the number shares of a stock that is traded during a given period of time. For example, if Microsoft (MSFT) has a volume of 58 million shares for the day; it means that investors exchanged 58 million shares of stock during the course of one trading day. Those stocks which registered the highest volume for a given period of time would be by definition considered the most active stocks. A list of the most active stocks (i.e. stocks with the highest trading volume) for a given period of time helps illustrate which companies investors are focusing on. Often, that focus comes as a result of a major news event (e.g. earnings report, acquisition, legal issue, etc.). Several stocks that are on the following Most Active Stocks list will also make our list of Largest Companies by Market Cap, Biggest Stock Gainers Today and Biggest Stock Losers Today.

Most Active Stocks Today Table Description: The following table lists the 50 most active stocks today (available on major US stock exchanges such as the NYSE and Nasdaq). The table includes and can be sorted on: company ticker symbol, company name, activity rank (i.e. volume rank), volume (in millions of shares), and price as well as the stock’s one-day, one-month, and 12-month percent change. For summary statistics of these 50 most active stocks today as well as how they compare to the Dow, simply scroll down to view the summary table. This table is updated every day after the close.

SymbolCompanyActive Rank
8-31-21
Volume
8-31-21
Price
8-31-21
1d Chg
8-31-21
1m Chg
8-31-21
12m Chg
8-31-21
BBIGVinco Ventures1180.08.1515.4%137.6%262.2%
GSATGlobalstar Inc Voting2146.31.99-15.3%44.2%494.9%
AMCAMC Entertainment3124.747.138.8%27.3%701.5%
SNDLSundial Growers4109.30.784.5%-5.5%129.4%
ACIUAC Immune5102.48.1316.3%11.7%4.8%
SONNSonnet Biotherapeutics699.30.6923.4%-34.9%-73.7%
PLTRPalantir790.426.342.3%21.3%NA
AAPLApple886.2151.83-0.8%4.1%17.7%
WFCWells Fargo972.445.70-5.6%-0.5%89.2%
XELAExela Technologies1072.32.5912.6%-1.5%101.8%
EDUNew Oriental Education & Tech1168.62.260.4%4.1%-84.6%
ELYSElys Game Technology1265.66.6243.0%56.9%278.3%
BACBank of America1353.241.750.2%8.8%62.2%
RHERegional Health Properties1450.211.1934.7%16.3%688.0%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices1549.3110.72-0.5%4.3%21.9%
RLXRLX Technology1647.85.140.2%17.9%NA
NIONIO1744.039.314.0%-12.0%106.6%
FFord1840.313.03-0.2%-6.6%91.1%
TAT&T1939.427.420.7%-2.2%-8.0%
ITUBItau Unibanco2038.75.931.5%2.8%39.2%
NAKDNaked Brand2137.60.70-3.1%32.8%170.2%
SKLZSkillz2235.511.7711.1%-16.4%9.5%
PFEPfizer2334.446.07-1.5%7.6%21.9%
ZMZoom2434.4289.50-16.7%-23.4%-11.0%
ZOMZomedica2534.30.643.0%4.8%486.8%
ZEVLightning eMotors2633.29.054.6%41.0%-8.3%
PBRPetrobras2730.310.84-1.7%1.6%32.7%
VEONVEON2829.32.191.4%25.1%54.2%
SPRTSupport.com2928.631.36-13.8%291.0%NA
CCLCarnival3028.224.142.2%11.5%46.5%
SPCEVirgin Galactic3128.227.119.0%-9.6%51.5%
BBDBanco Bradesco3227.84.480.9%-4.1%30.7%
XOMExxon Mobil3327.054.52-1.2%-5.3%36.5%
CEICamber Energy3426.10.50-7.9%11.6%-8.7%
UBERUber3526.039.14-1.1%-9.9%16.4%
MSFTMicrosoft3626.0301.88-0.6%6.0%33.9%
NVDANVIDIA3725.8223.85-1.3%14.8%67.4%
TALTAL Education3825.35.325.6%-12.4%-92.8%
MMATMeta Materials3925.24.655.2%32.9%654.6%
AALAmerican Airlines4024.919.942.2%-2.2%52.8%
BABAAlibaba4124.5166.992.9%-14.4%-41.8%
VALEVale4222.319.07-1.3%-9.3%73.4%
CPCanadian Pacific Railway4322.268.79-4.5%-7.4%16.3%
WISHContextLogic4422.27.210.4%-27.5%NA
INTCIntel4522.154.060.2%0.6%6.1%
ENDPEndo International4621.52.29-0.4%-54.7%-23.9%
TSLATesla4720.5735.720.7%7.1%47.6%
SESNSesen Bio4820.10.953.0%-74.6%-8.0%
SIRISirius XM4920.06.270.0%-3.1%6.8%
TLRYTilray5020.013.694.3%-6.3%104.0%
Summary TableActive Rank
8-31-21
Volume
8-31-21
Price
8-31-21
1d Chg
8-31-21
1m Chg
8-31-21
12m Chg
8-31-21
Average of all most active stocks today-47.7-2.9%10.0%103.2%
Dow Jones Industrial Average----0.1%1.2%24.4%

.

.

Tell us about you

Find us at the office

Czerniakowski- Abodeely street no. 60, 49490 Hamilton, Bermuda

Give us a ring

Bartlomiej Stobierski
+11 189 505 54
Mon - Fri, 11:00-22:00

Say hello